Menu Close

Cantons, Strongholds, and Shires of Ealdormere

The Kingdom of Ealdormere is comprised of many diverse groups over a large geographic location. We are comprised of most of Ontario, Canada, with the exceptions of Essex County (Windsor) and Thunder Bay.

If you can’t find your location listed here please contact ealdormere.chatelaine@gmail.com. The Kingdom Chatelaine can help prospective members in their search for an SCA group in their local area.

Please note: Some links on this page will take you off of the Ealdormere.ca website, and are not controlled by SCA inc. The officers listed are the local group presidents. As a matter of courtesy, no calls after 10pm EST. 


Hamilton and Brant County

Barony of Ben Dunfirth 
Website: bendunfirth.ca

Emyr James
(Emily Townsend)
seneschal.bendunfirth@gmail.com

Kitchener/Waterloo, Guelph, Cambridge, Bruce and Grey County (West of Highway 6). 

Barony of Ramshaven
ealdormere.ca/barony-of-ramshaven

Lord Aldwynn of Cantebury
(Richard Albrecht)
ramshavenseneschal@gmail.com

Kitchener, Waterloo-Cambridge

Canton of Bryniau Tywynnog 
https://ealdormere.ca/bryniau-tywynnog/

Mistress Eyrny Omarsdottir
​(Kathleen Gormanshaw)
bryniau.tywynnog@gmail.com

Guelph

Canton der Welfengau 
derwelfengau.weebly.com

THL Bethan Macfinnon
(Ryan Thorpe)
dw.guelph@gmail.com

Bruce/Grey County west of Hwy 10

Canton of Northgeatham
https://ealdormere.ca/canton-of-northgeatham/
Lord Wulfric of the Blackwoods
(Rick Weirmeir)
northgaedhamseneschal@gmail.com


Niagara Peninsula

Barony of Rising Waters 

ealdormere.ca.barony-of-rising-waters

Baron Dmitri Kievskoi

(Sam hardie)

seneschal.risingwaters@gmail.com


South Central Ontario & GTA

Barony of Septentria 
​ealdormere.ca/barony-of-septentria

Baroness Anne Tinker
(Sue Corbishley)
baronyseptentriaseneschal@gmail.com

Scarborough-Pickering-Ajax-Whitby-Oshawa-Markham

Canton of Ardchreag 

Kaolin of ArdCreag
(Kathleen Daoust)
seneschal.ardchreag@gmail.com

Barrie

Canton of Beremere 

 Augustyn von Brixen

beremereseneschal@gmail.com

Downtown Toronto

Royal Citie of Eoforwic
Eoforwic.ca

John Sproul
seneschal@eoforwic.ca

Orangeville

Canton of Monadh 

ealdormere.ca/canton-of-monadh

Emma Danskona
(Sarah Scroggie)
monadh.ealdormere@gmail.com

Peterborough

Banner of Petrea Thule

Canton of Petrea Thule 

Petrea Thule

Baroness Mahhild
(Valerie West)
thule.seneschal@gmail.com

North York and York Region

Banner of Skeldergate

Canton of Skeldergate 

 Lord Feilan of Skeldergate
(Mike Hussey)
skeldergate.seneschal@gmail.com

Mississauga, Oakville, and Brampton


Ottawa and Eastern Ontario

Barony of Skraeling Althing
skraelingalthing.com

Morag Taylor

(Christine Brewer)
seneschal@skraelingalthing.com

Ottawa

Banner of Caldrithig

Canton of Caldrithig 
skraelingalthing.com/wp/caldrithig/

Cecilia the Sinister (she/they) 
​(Jessica Cohen)
caldrithigseneschal@gmail.com

Kingston

Stronghold of Greyfells 
skraelingalthing.com/wp/greyfells/

Rodrigo Berenguer
​(Pete Filipe)
greyfells@skraelingalthing.com 

Renfrew County, including Pembroke

Stronghold of Tor Brant
skraelingalthing.com/wp/torbrant/

Vargo Geden
(Ian McInall)
torbrant.seneschal@gmail.com


Shires

Cities of Belleville and Quinte West & Hastings & Prince Edward County

Shire of Bastille du Lac
ealdormere.ca/bastille-du-lac

Countess Isabel Atwyll
​(Candace Moynahan)
seneschal.bastille@gmail.com

Sudbury, Sault Ste. Marie, North Bay and surrounding areas

Shire of Ulfheim

The Honourable Lord Thorsteinn Bjarnylyr Sveinnson
(Dan Charsley)
705-206-5286​
ulfheimseneschal@gmail.com

Sarnia

March of St. Martin 

www.ealdormere.ca/march-of-st-martin

Lord Yamagata Tokimune
​(Matt Day)
marchseneschal@gmail.com

Oxford, Middlesex, and Elgin Counties

Shire of Trinovantia Nova 
http://ealdormere.ca/trinovantia-nova

Lassarfhina inghean Uilleag
(Taryn Imrie)
Trinovantia.Seneschal@gmail.com

Municipality of Chatham-Kent

Shire of Champcarbeau
https://www.ealdormere.ca/champcorbeau/
Lord Renier de Champcorbeau
(Rene Cadotte)

corbieseneschal@gmail.com